Search: Keyword:
District  

CTE Program Information

                                           Coffee County Career and Technical Courses
                                                       CTE Director - Richard Skipper

 

2017-2018 Career Pathways

Cluster                                                                                                      
Program of Study - Instructor
  • Course

Advanced Manufacturing

  Machining Technology - Jeff Hinshaw
     • Principles of Manufacturing
     • Machining I
     • Machining II
     • Manufacturing Practicum

  Welding - James Massingille
     • Principles of Manufacturing
     • Welding I
     • Welding IIA
     • Welding IIB

Agriculture

  Veterinary and Animal -Kim Miller, Lindsey White
     • Agriscience
     • Small Animal
     • Large Animal
     • Veterinary Science

  Environmental and Natural Resource Management - Kim Miller, Lindsey White
     • Agriscience
     • Plant and Soil Science
     • Natural Resource Management

Architecture and Construction

  Production Design (Drafting) - Jon Spears
     • AED I
     • AED II
     • AED IIIA
     • AED IIIB

Arts, Audio, Visual Technology, & Communications

  A/V Production - Scott Anderson
     • A/V Production I
     • A/V Production II
     • A/V Production III

  Digital Arts & Design - Susan Baldwin     
     • Digital Arts & Design I
     • Digital Arts & Design II
     • Digital Arts & Design III

Business Management & Administration

  Business Management - Rita Young, Michelle Henley
     • Business Management
     • Business Communications
     • Business Economics
     • American Business Legal Systems

  Office Management - Michelle Henley, Amanda Davis, Terry Harnden
     • Computer Applications
     • Business Communications
     • Business Management
     • Advanced Computer Applications

Finance

  Accounting - Michelle Henley, Rita Young
     • Accounting I
     • Accounting II
     • Statistics
     • Banking

Health Science


  Theraputic Services  - Mary Jane Barton, Amanda Bernhardt
     • Health Science
     • Anatomy & Physiology
     • Medical Theraputics

  Nursing Services - Mary Jane Barton
     • Health Science
     • Anatomy & Physiology
     • Medical Theraputics 
     • Nursing Education (CNA)

  Diagnostic Services - Mary Jane Barton, Amanda Bernhardt
     • Health Science
     • Anatomy & Physiology
     • Diagnostic Medicine 

Hospitality and Tourism

  Culinary Arts - Becki Louden, Angela Neal
     • Culinary Arts I
     • Culinary Arts II
     • Culinary Arts III
     • Culinary Arts IV 

Human Services

  Cosmetology - Sandy Lewis
     • Cosmetology I
     • Cosmetology II
     • Cosmetology III
     • Cosmetology IV 

  Social Health Services - Angela Neal
     • Intro to Human Studies
     • Lifespan Development
     • Family Studies

Information Technology

  Web Design - Susan Baldwin
     • Web Design Foundations
     • Web Site Development
     • Web Design Practicum

Law, Public Safety, Corrections, & Security

  Law Enforcement Services - Mindy Acklen, Derek Jones
     • Principles of Law
     • Criminal Justice I
     • Criminal Justice II
     • Criminal Justice III

  Legal and Correction Services - Mindy Acklen, Derek Jones
     • Principles of Law
     • Criminal Justice I
     • Court Systems and Practices

Marketing

  Marketing Management - Angela Prater
     • Marketing and management I
     • Marketing and management I
     • Retail Operations

STEM

  Technology - Jon Spears, Jeff Hinshaw
     • Principles of Engineering
     • Digital Electronics
     • Robotics & Automated Systems

Transportation, Distribution, & Logistics
  
  Automotive Maintenance and Light Repair - Nelson Watson
     • Maintenance and Light Repair I
     • Maintenance and Light Repair II
     • Maintenance and Light Repair III
     • Maintenance and Light Repair IV

   Automotive Collision Repair - Rodney Brinkley
     • Introduction to Collision Repair
     • Collision Repair Non-structural
     • Collision Repair: Painting and Refinishing I
     • Collision Repair: Painting and Refinishing II
     • Collision Repair: Structural

Work Based Learning

  WBL - Richard Skipper, Mindy Acklen, Mary Jane Barton
     • Cooperative Education
     • Health Science Clinicals
     • Internships
     • School-Based Enterprise
     • Service Learning
     • VIAM 

Middle School (6 week rotations)
6th grade - STEM Explorers
7th grade - STEM Innovators
8th grade - STEM Designers