Search: Keyword:
District  
Swimming

Choose Another Sport
Contact:
Head Coach Lana Ray Phone Icon 931-247-9647 Email Icon Email
  Assistant Coach Mike Ray Phone Icon 931-247-4156 Email Icon Email

Red Raider Swim Team

Swimming Main Page Image

 

               Swim Logo CHS with Water.jpg                                          

Like us on Facebook 

Search for "Red Raider Swimming"

 CCHS Athletics 

 

HS Region/State Time Standards

MS Region/State Time Standards

Meet & Practice Schedule(TBA)

                                                                                                                                                      


 2017-18 Red Raider Swimming


July 2017 - Welcome back to school!  Interested in our swim team?  Here's what you need to know...

1. Physicals are required BEFORE you can try out.  

The printable physical forms are here:  http://tssaa.org/wp-content/uploads/Forms/med01.pdf

2. IF INTERESTED in a FREE PHYSICAL contact Coach Lana Ray BEFORE July 18th.  These physicals are held on July 18th at 9am and we have to submit a list to our trainer before that morning. This is a service donated by Dr. Jay Trussler.  

3. Tryouts will be held on Thursday Oct 19th for NEW SWIMMERS only.  Tryouts begin at 3:30 at The Manchester Recreation Center indoor pool.  Girls need a one piece swim suit and boys need jammers or swim trunks. All swimmers need to have a pair of swim goggles as well. All swimmers must have a signed and completed Physical Form and Parental Consent form in order to try out. Printable forms are located here: http://tssaa.org/wp-content/uploads/Forms/med01.pdf

4. Swim season runs from October 23rd through December 14th unless the swimmer qualifies for the Regional meet or State meet.  Those swimmers who qualifiy for regionals will continue to practice and have meets through the last week in January.  Swimmers who qualify for the Sate meet will continue until the second week in February. 

3. The first regular season practice for all swimmers is Monday October 23rd. Swim practice is held on Monday through Thrusday from 3:30 to 4:30 at the Manchester Rec Center.  Swimmers should be picked up from practice by 4:45.  If they have a rec center membership then they may remain at the facility with signed parent permission given to Coach Lana Ray at the beginning of the season.

4. More detailed team information will be posted in September as the season approaches.  If you have any questions, feel free to contact Head Coach, Lana Ray by phone or email rayl@k12coffee.net or by clicking the link above.   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


2016-17 Swim Season Information

MTHSSA Regional Championship Meet & Results

 Resutls:   High School   Middle School

Check out two great articles with great highlights of this competition for our High School  and Middle School teams @ Thunder Radio 

High School Region Qualifiers (*relay qualifiers):  

Girls' Team: Kaylee Williams, Anna O'Connor, , Lindsey Cauble* and Marie Pascual-Garcia*

Boys' Team:  Jack Beachboard, Ryan Farless, Nick Smith and Donnie Ridner

Middle School Region Qualifiers:  

Girls' Team: Kennedy Norman-Young, Emily Williams, Amber Ingleburger and Aly Hutchings

Boys Team:  William Tobbitt


 

Season Record:  Combined 4-7 ; Girls 4-7 ; Boys 4-7  

Division Record:  1-4 

Meets:

1-12-17 @ LaVergne -  TIME TRIALS    ( Individual )    

12-15-16 @ LaVergne -  Coffee Co. , Stewart's Creek, Blackman, Lavergne, MTCS & Siegel  (Team / Individual )

12-9-16 @ HOME -  Coffee Co. , Stewart's Creek, Blackman, Lavergne, MTCS & Siegel (Team / Individual )

12-1-16 @ Sewanee - Coffee Co vs. St. Andrew's Sewanee (TEAM & Individual )

11-17-16 @ Lavergne - Coffee Co, Blackman, Lavergne , & MTCS  (Team / Individual )

11-04-16 @ HOME -  Coffee Co. , Stewart's Creek, Blackman, Lavergne, MTCS & Siegel (Team / Individual )

  TEAM Rosters  

CCCHS Girls CCCHS Boys           

Middle School Girls 

Middle School Boys

Samantha Brunelle - Sr

Maria Pascual-Garcia - Jr

Ali Marlow - So

Anna O'Connor - So

Allyson Talley - So

E'Meilia Walker - So

Lacey West - So

Lyndsey Cauble - Fr

Nicole Whitt - Fr

Kaylee Williams - Fr

Ryan Farless - Sr

James Haney - Sr

Donald Ridner - Jr

Jack Beachboard - So

Andres Cavalie-Chabaneix - Fr

Ben Davis - Fr    

John Michal - Fr

Nick Smith - Fr

              

 

Amber Ingleburger 8th CCMS

Aly Hutchings  7th CCMS

Emily Williams 6th CCMS

Kennedy Norman-Young 7th WMS

William Tobitt 7th WMS

 

 


TEAM FORMS REQUIRED @ Tryouts -  PLEASE read and make sure a parent and the swimmer sign where indicated. Download and print or the swimmer can get printed copies fromt the coaches in room 14 or room 137.

 


 2015-16 Red Raider Swimming -- Region and State Qualifiers

The following swimmers have qualified to compete at the 2015-16 MTHSSA Regional Championship Meet:

  • Jack Beachboard qualified for the Region Championship meet in all 8 individual events and he qualified for the State Championship meet in 3 individual events.

  • Anna O’Connor qualified for the Region Championship meet in 4 individual events.

  • Ryan Farless qualified for the Region Championship meet in 4 individual events.

  • Emma Allen qualified for the Region Championship meet in 2 individual events.

  • Emily Warner qualified for the Region Championship meet in 2 individual events.

  • Donald Ridner qualified for the Region Championship meet in 1 individual event.

 Click HERE for Best Times in all qualifiying events for these swimmers. 

 


2015-16 Red Raiders Swimming -- Meet Results

Swimmers can check their times against the Region Time Standards to see if they have qualified for the Regional Meet. 

11-05-15 @ LaVergne - Participating Teams: Central Magnet, Blackman, Lavergne & Siegel ( Individual & Relay Results 

11-12-15 @ LaVergne High School - Scoring Meet Coffee Co vs. LaVergneParticipating Teams: Central Magnet, Blackman, Lavergne & Siegel    ( Team Results    ,     Individual & Relay Results ) 

12-11-15 @ HOME (MANCHESTER REC CENTER) - Scoring Meet Coffee Co vs. Blackman vs. Siegel vs. Central Magnet - Participating Teams: Central Magnet, Blackman, Lavergne & Siegel    Team Results    ,     Individual & Relay Results ) 

12-17-15 @ LaVergne -  Scoring Meet Coffee Co vs. Stewart's - Participating Teams: Central Magnet, Blackman, Stewart's Creek, Lavergne & Siegel    Team Results    ,     Individual & Relay Results ) 

1-14-16 @ LaVergne High School -  Participating Teams: Central Magnet, Blackman, Lavergne & Siegel, Stewart's Creek ( Individual & Relay Results ) 

 


 

2015-16 Red Raider Middle School Swimming -- Region Swimmers

The following swimmers will be competing at the 2015-16 MTHSSA Middle School Regional Championship Meet:

  • Kaylee Williams - 8th Grade - CCMS
  • Amber Ingleburger - 6th Grade - CCMS
  • Kennedy Norman-Young - 6th Grade - WMS
  • William Tobitt - 6th Grade - WMS

 


 

 

 Swimming Links:


 2014-15 Results

Regional & State Meets 

   1-30-15 @ Nashville Aquatic Club - High School - MTHSSA Regional Meet (Times/Individual Results)

 1-31-15 @ Nashville Aquatic Club - Middle School Regionals (Times/Individual Results)

 2-13-15 @ UTK Aquatic Center  - TISCA State Meet

 2-14-15 @ UTK Aquatic Center - TISCA State Meet


Regular Season Meet 

Teams participating in the meets are listed in Team Results page.

11-1-14 @ Smyrna  (Times/Individual Results) (Team Results)

11-14-14 @ Coffee County (Times/Individual Results) (Team Results

11-20-14 @ Marshall Co  (Times/Individual Results These are times for Short Course Meters NOT Yards) (Team Results)

11-22-14 @ Riverdale (Times/Individual Results) (Team Results)

12-12-14 @ Home (Times/Individual Results) (Team Results)

12-18-14 @ Oakland (Times/Individual Results) (Team Results)

1-8-15 @ LaVergne  (Times/Individual Results - These are times for Short Course Meters NOT Yards) (Team Results)     

**UPDATED 1/16/15** 1-15-15 @ LaVergne (Times/Individual Results- These are times for Short Course Meters NOT Yards)(Team Results)


  **Note:  Coffee County Middle School swimmers were invited to participate with our high school team this year.  These swimmers are treated as our team members; however, we can not count their results when they swim with us against high school teams.  In our high school meets, these swimmers are listed as exhibiition swimmers.  We are very glad to have them participating with us and it is our hope that this will lead to a middle school team in the future.  --Coach Lana Ray

 

 

NAME

GRADE

   

ALLEN, EMMA

10

BAKER,BAILEY

10

BEACHBOARD, JACK

8

BOGLE, DILLION

11

CAVENDAR, SHELBY

10

DAMRON, ROBERT

12

DAVIS, WILL

11

FRANKLIN, HAILEY

10

HANEY, JAMES

10

HARRIS, LILI

10

INGRAM, SVETLANA

10

IVEY-BODMAN, TREVOR

11

JOHNSON, ADINA

10

KOOPS, JEFFERY

10

LARSEN, DANIEL -- Captain 

12

MAI, SAMMI

10

MOORE, CAITLYN

10

O'CONNOR, ANNA

8

PARNHAM, JACOB

12

ROBERSON, BAILEE -- Captain 

12

SCOTT, KAYCE

12

SOUTHERLAND, AUBREY

12

SOUTHERLAND, HAYLEY

10

TUCKER, ARIAH

9

WARNER, EMILY

10

WILLIAMS,Kayla

7

BOWEN, LEXI       MGR

11

 


 

Swimming Links:

MTHSSA - Our Governing Body

Region Time Standards

 http://www.goswim.tv/  

 

 

 

  


2013-14 Red Raider Swim Team Roster & Highlights

State Qualifiers: Daniel Larsen

Region Qualifiers: Daniel Larsen, Parker Smith and Kaycee Scott

 

2013-14 Red Raider Swim Team:
Emma Allen - Fr
Svetlana Ingram - Fr
Emily Warner - Fr
Shelby Cavender -Fr
Will Davis - Soph
Robert Dameron - Jr 
Jacob Parnham - Jr
Bailee Roberson - Jr
Matheo Senegas - Jr (200 free Relay)
Parker Smith - Sr (50 free, 100 free, 200 free Relay) , 
Chris Freimuth - Sr (50 free,200 free Relay),
Kaycee Scott - Jr (50 free, 100 free , 200 free) and 
Team Captain Daniel Larsen - Jr (all 8 regional events, plus the 200 free Relay - also qualified for State Meet in 6 events) ,
MTHSSA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP MEET is Fri Jan 31st at Centennial Sportsplex in Nashville
 
TISCA State Championship Meet is on Feb 14th & 15th at Centennial Sportsplex in Nashville

 

 


 Want to learn more about competative swimming? Here are some great swimming sites:

http://www.swimsmooth.com/ **Great Videos on Freestyle Technique

http://www.goswim.tv/  **Great Videos on All Strokes - Lots of Drills and Technique Tips

www.usaswimming.org

  

Red Raider Swimming would like to thank the following sponsors for their generoouse donations for the 2013-14 Swim Season.  Please support these businesses as they have supported our swimmers.   

Making Waves Club Sposors:

  • Lawrence Family Motors
  • Aerospace Testing Alliance (ATA)
  • The Warner Family

Friends of Fins Club Sponsors:  

  • Eaton's Hardware


  2012-13 Highlights...

Daniel Larsen competed in the 2013 State Swim Championship and represented Coffee County High extremely well.  On Friday, he posted his BEST time EVER, winning his heat with a time of 57.08 in the 100 yard butterfly while finishing 35 in the state. On Saturday, Daniel swam in the 100 backstroke and swam his 2nd best time EVER with a 58.30 for 36th in the state.  Congratulations Daniel!!!

Coffee County Central H.S. competed at the 2013 MTHSSA Regional Championship Meet with the following swimmers:  Daniel Larsen, Parker Smith, Hayley Banks, Sarah Buck and Audra Schaffer.  Qualifying for this meet is an honor and a true athletic accomplishment. 

Managers: Sabrina Gilliam and Jessica Qualls

Girls ( In no particular order):

  • Haley Banks
  • Keyonna Wilder
  • Sarah Buck
  • Audra Schaffer
  • Kristen Shelton
  • Gina Palmer
  • Bailee Roberson
  • Alexis Woodrough
  • Kaycee Scott

 Boys ( In no particular order):

  • Daniel Larsen
  • Chris Freimuth
  • Parker Smith
  • Andrew Dillinger
  • Will Davis
  • Jacob Parnham